🏠 Home 🗺️ Tours 📝 Blog ⭐ Reviews 📞 Contact Book Now →
Oahu Guides · Snorkel Tours

Private Snorkel Boat vs. Shared Snorkel Tour in Waikiki: Same Price, No Crowds

Short answer: For a group of 6, a private 2-hour turtle snorkel charter is $1,000 plus tax for the whole boat, about $167 each. A deluxe shared snorkel cruise with lunch runs about $156 to $174 per adult, or roughly $939 to $1,044 for six. Same money, but on the private boat it's only your group, your own snorkel guide, and no crowd at the rail. If you're 2 to 4 people on a tight budget, the basic shared boats ($68 to $79 a person) are the cheaper pick.

What we saw from our own boat

Not long ago we took a group of 6 out on our private snorkel charter. Two hours, a 45-foot catamaran, a captain, a snorkel guide, and nobody else on board. When we pulled up to the turtle spot off Waikiki, the big shared snorkel boats were there too, each one packed with around 50 people lining the rails and jumping in at the same time.

Later we did the math on what that group would have paid to ride one of those boats. For six people on a shared snorkel cruise with lunch, the tickets add up to about the same as the private charter. That's the part most visitors don't realize: once your group hits five or six, "private" stops being the splurge option.

A private group posing on the bow with Diamond Head behind them

Private charter vs. shared snorkel tour, side by side

Private turtle snorkel charterShared, basic turtle snorkelShared, deluxe with lunch
Price$1,000 for the boat, plus tax$68 to $79 per person$156 to $174 per adult
Total for 6$1,000 (about $167 each)$408 to $474$939 to $1,044
Who's on boardOnly your group, up to 6 guestsHolokai's catamaran carries up to 49 passengersBookings up to 42 guests
Duration2 hours2 to 2.5 hours2.5 to 3 hours of cruising
Boat and crew45-ft catamaran, captain + snorkel guideShared crew and guidesShared crew and guides
IncludedSnorkel gear and drinks, bring your own foodSnorkel gear (extras vary by boat)Snorkel gear and lunch

Shared prices are as listed online in October 2026 by Holokai, Living Ocean Tours, Waikiki Snorkel Company and Hawaii Nautical (via hawaiiactivities.com), before any extra fees. Some are sale prices, and kids' rates are lower. The private charter is per boat, plus tax.

Where the shared boats win

We'll be straight with you: if it's just the two of you, a shared boat is the better deal. A basic turtle snorkel on Holokai, Living Ocean Tours or Waikiki Snorkel Company is $68 to $79 a person for about two hours, and those trips are a lot of fun. You'll meet people, the crews know the reef, and you'll be back by lunch. Even for a family of four, the basic shared trips come out well under the private charter.

Where the private charter wins

The math flips when you're 5 or 6 people, or when you were already looking at the deluxe cruises with lunch. Here's what the same money gets you on your own boat:

Two hours is the sweet spot: long enough to see turtles and sail, short enough that nobody gets seasick or bored.

Get the boat to yourselves 2 hours, up to 6 guests, $1,000 plus tax. Gear and drinks included. See the private snorkel charter →

How to decide

Turtle etiquette, either way

Sea turtles are protected in Hawaii. Give them about 10 feet of space and never touch them. Turtles are wild, so no one can promise a sighting, but the cleaning station is where they come every day and sightings are very common.

Make it a full day

A two-hour charter still leaves most of your day open. Pair it with a private Oahu tour with your own local guide: snorkel with the turtles, then head out to see the island at your own pace, with just your group in the van. It's the same idea as the boat: no strangers, no big-bus schedule.

See our private Oahu tours →

Snorkel tour FAQ

How much is a private snorkel charter in Waikiki?

Our private turtle snorkel charter is $1,000 plus tax for the whole boat, up to 6 guests. That's about $167 each with six, or $250 each with four.

How many people are on a shared snorkel boat?

It depends on the boat, but the big ones are big. Holokai's catamaran carries up to 49 passengers, and Hawaii Nautical's lunch cruises take bookings of up to 42 guests.

Is a shared snorkel tour cheaper?

For small groups, yes. Basic shared turtle snorkels are $68 to $79 a person. For 6 people on a deluxe shared cruise with lunch, the total lands around $939 to $1,044, about the same as the private charter.

Do I need to be a strong swimmer?

You should be comfortable in the ocean. On the private charter, your snorkel guide is in the water with you the whole time.

Can we bring food on the private charter?

Yes. Bring your own snacks or lunch. Drinks are included.

Ready to snorkel without the crowd? Send us your date and group size and we'll confirm availability. Book the private snorkel charter →